Habitat: Southeast Asia; acclimatized to about. Sulawesi and Lesser Sunda Islands
Area: forests, shrubs, cultivated fields.
Sizes: 15-28 in (43-76 cm) including tail.
Order: Chicken (Galliformes)
The ancestor of all breeds of domestic chickens, the red junglefowl is very elegant. Males have especially bright plumage. Females are much smaller than roosters and are colored brown and dark brown. The cock is distinguished by a large comb – a fleshy growth on the head of red color, and a pair of large “earrings” under the beak, as well as bare cheeks. Compared to the more familiar domestic chicken, the red junglefowl has a much smaller body mass (around 2+1/4 lbs (1 kg) in females and 3+1/4 lbs (1.5 kg) in males) and is brighter in coloration There are several geographical races of red junglefowl, slightly different in appearance.
For feeding on seeds and shoots of cereals, fruits, berries, insects and their larvae, these birds gather in groups of up to 50 individuals. They fly quite well and run very fast. Sensing danger, they quickly fly up a tree or run away, hiding in the thickets. Their flight alternates between flapping and gliding. The voice is in many ways similar to the domestic one, but much louder (especially in females) and sharper.
Young red junglefowl at the age of five months are already sexually mature. Females mature later, by about 7 months. Usually nest from March to May. At the base of the bush or bamboo stalks, the female digs a small hole in the soil and lines it with leaves. It incubates a clutch of 5-6 eggs for about 20 days.
Almost all predatory animals and even large birds of prey living in the area of their residence can be called the enemies of jungle chickens. In nature, they can live up to 3-5 years, depending on the nutritional conditions and the presence of enemies.
Interesting fact: the red junglefowl is the absolute record holder for the number of banknotes with its own image. The portrait of a rare bird is printed on coins of more than 15 countries of the world.