The gibbon family unites highly developed primates, which are characterized by rather large sizes, lack of a tail and long forelimbs. Their brains are quite complex. They also have a process of the caecum.
1. Most gibbon subspecies only eat fruits.
2. Gibbons have strong, hook-shaped arms that they use to grip, unusually large arms, larger than their legs.
3. The shoulders of gibbons are folded in such a way that they allow them to move on their hands along branches for long distances. They can reach speeds of up to 35 mph (56 kilometers per hour).
4. Gibbons defend their territory with daily singing rituals that begin around 9 am and last for about an hour. These loud songs can be heard miles away.
5. Gibbons eat at least one hundred and sixty species of plants, their favorite food being fruits and rice. However, they occasionally feed on insects, bird eggs, and small vertebrates.
6. Gibbons are monogamous, they are one of the few primate species that create a single pair for life. They live in families that consist of four to six individuals.
7. A flock of gibbons consists of a dominant male, a dominant female, cubs, as well as less dominant individuals. The latter leave the flock at the age of eight.
8. Gibbons rest 50% of their time. As a rule, they use a tall tree for this purpose, on the branches of which they lie on their stomach or on their backs.
9. Gibbons have highly developed brains, like all other primates.
10. For adult gibbons, grooming is an important social ritual. Every day they spend up to fifteen minutes on it.
11. The gestation period for female gibbons is seven to seven and a half months. The female gibbon gives birth every two to three years. She rarely gives birth more than ten times in her life.
12. Gibbon cubs are born with soft sparse hair and weigh very little.
13. Gibbon cubs are weaned after one year old, but they stay with their mother until they are five years old. Then they create their own family.
14. The male gibbon takes great care of the cub after it is over eight months old.
15. Gibbons cannot swim and avoid water.
16. Each pair of gibbons creates their own unique song that they sing together.
17. Gibbons have been listed as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Their survival is directly related to the preservation of their natural habitat.